Privacy Statement

 

We, ISO Quality Services Limited of Quality Suite, 1st Floor Oak House, Everoak Industrial Estate, Bromyard Road, Worcester WR2 5HP are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you via our website.

Data Protection Legislation

We are registered under current data protection legislation and comply with such legislation including The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.

However, there are areas of our website where we do gather data as follows:

  1. If you submit an enquiry via our website you will be asked to provide certain information, including name, e-mail address and contact number.
  2. If you register on our website to receive newsletters from us you will be asked to provide your name and e-mail address.
  3. If you purchase items via our website you will be asked to register and provide information including name, address, business name, e-mail, telephone number and payment details.

We will store this data and hold it via our cloud-based server and some secure third party websites including but not limited to Mailchimp and Eventbrite. Payment details are collected via a secure third party site and neither we nor the third party site retains this information once payment has cleared. We also use a cloud based finance system for accounting purposes. Any information utilised for payment or accounting purposes is held by a third party secure site. We do not actively source any personal data from publicly available sources and/or from third party data vendors. However, if this does occur, we will ask for your consent to retain such information as maybe necessary to better serve you.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it;
  • To deal with your enquiry which may include contacting your directly and supplying quotations and further information about our services including other standards, training and events that may be relevant to your enquiry;
  • To send you newsletters if you have opted in to receive them;
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

Any external links that you may visit from our website is not our responsibility. Once you click on a link to an external site it will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies, and not ours.

If you go on to become a client of ISO Quality Services Limited we shall hold your data for the duration of your contractual period with us which will be not less than 3 years. The provision of data in this instance is a contractual requirement. Additionally, we may share your information with other organisations, that may be of benefit to you. If you do not go on to be a client of ISO Quality Services Limited, we shall hold your data for a period of not less than 2 years or until you tell us not to or unless we deem it appropriate to hold your data for longer.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of “cookies”. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookie collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us, we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave immediately and then delete and block all cookies.

Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, or post our contact details are as follows: E-mail – marketing@isoqsltd.com Telephone – 01905 670303

Post – F.A.O Marketing, ISO Quality Services Limited of Quality Suite, 1st Floor Oak House, Everoak Industrial Estate, Bromyard Road, Worcester WR2 5HP

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in current data protection legislation including GDPR) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you may make a formal complaint in writing and we will look in to your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

Any requests in line with the above should be sent to our Data Protection Officer: Jennifer Appleton, Operations Director, ISO Quality Services Limited of Quality Suite, 1st Floor Oak House, Everoak Industrial Estate, Bromyard Road, Worcester WR2 5HP.

This policy was last reviewed in March, 2018.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the ICO and file a complaint with them https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/